English (Pharmacy; Risks and Threats (Security); Hygiene and Health)
block release regulation [correct, noun]
CONT: The Special Access Program (SAP) administers the block release regulations in Division 11 of the FDR [Food and Drug Regulations]. These regulations give the Minister of Health the authority to consider applications from public health officials (PHOs) to purchase drugs that are not authorized for sale in Canada, for immediate use in a public or military health emergency, and/or for stockpiling in anticipation of such an emergency. PHOs interested in requesting drugs through the block release regulations should contact the SAP.
OBS: block release regulation: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Pharmacie; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Hygiène et santé)
règlement sur la distribution en bloc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Programme d'accès spécial (PAS) [applique le règlement] sur la distribution en bloc du titre 11 du RAD [Règlement sur les aliments et drogues]. Ce règlement donne au ministre de la Santé le pouvoir d'examiner les demandes des responsables de la santé publique (RSP) pour l'achat de médicaments dont la vente n'est pas autorisée au Canada, pour une utilisation immédiate en cas d'urgence sanitaire publique ou militaire, et/ou pour la mise en réserve en prévision d'une telle urgence. Les RSP intéressés à demander des médicaments dans le cadre du règlement sur la distribution en bloc doivent contacter le PAS.