English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
joint-block separation [correct]; block disintegration [correct]; block separation [correct]
DEF: The process by which well-bedded and jointed rocks are broken up by mechanical weathering.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
désagrégation en blocs [correct, feminine noun]; disjonction en blocs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'érosion mécanique dans laquelle les roches se débitent en blocs.