English (Information Processing (Informatics); Codes (Software))
block size [correct, standardized]; block length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of bytes (or any other appropriate unit) in a block.
OBS: block size; block length: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
longueur de bloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre d'octets (ou toute autre unité appropriée) dans un bloc.
OBS: longueur de bloc : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
longitud de bloque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de registros, caracteres o palabras que contiene un bloque de información.