English (Information Processing (Informatics))
block transfer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of transferring one or more blocks of data in one operation.
OBS: A block transfer can be done with or without erasing data from the original location.
OBS: block transfer: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transfert par blocs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transfert de bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de transférer des données regroupées en bloc.
DEF: Action de transférer un ou plusieurs blocs de données, déclenchée par une seule opération.
OBS: transfert par blocs : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
transferencia de bloque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traslado de un grupo de palabras consecutivas de un lugar a otro.