English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
block transfer [correct]
CONT: In 1977, federal transfers that formerly had been tied to provincial spending for health and post-secondary education were converted to a "block" transfer, consisting of cash and the value of income tax points given up by the federal government at the time.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
transfert global [correct, masculine noun]; transfert en bloc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1977, les transferts fédéraux qui avaient été établis jusque-là en fonction des dépenses consacrées par les provinces à la santé et à l'enseignement postsecondaire ont fait place à un transfert global ou «en bloc», formé d'une partie en espèces et d'une partie en points d'impôt sur le revenu que le gouvernement fédéral a alors cédés aux provinces.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Presupuestación del sector público)
transferencia global [feminine noun]