English (Plant Biology; Maple Syrup Production)
nonconductive wood [correct]; NCW [correct]; non-conductive wood [correct]; NCW [correct]; NCW; stained wood [correct]; compartmentalized wood [correct]; discoloured wood [correct]; discolored wood [correct]
CONT: Nonconductive wood (NCW) is wood tissue that has been compartmentalized as part of the natural tree response to wounds (including tapping). It is no longer functional for water transport or metabolic functions, or viable for sap collection and therefore should be avoided when tapping. NCW is typically discolored (stained) relative to conductive sapwood.
French (Biologie végétale; Acériculture)
bois coloré [correct, masculine noun]; bois compartimenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est bien connu que la blessure engendrée par l'entaillage ne se limite pas au trou. En effet, […] c'est l'inefficacité du mécanisme de défense (compartimentage) dans le sens longitudinal (sens des fibres) qui occasionne une zone de bois improductive en haut et en bas de l'entaille. C'est ce qu'on appelle le bois coloré.