English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
nonpored wood [correct]; non-pored wood [correct]
DEF: Wood devoid of vessels and therefore of pores.
OBS: Nonpored wood is characteristic of all conifers and a few woody dicotyledons.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
bois sans vaisseaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois dépourvu de pores ou vaisseaux; caractéristique des Conifères.