English (Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing)
sawtimber [correct]; saw timber [correct]
DEF: Trees that will yield logs suitable in size and quality for the production of lumber.
OBS: Not to be confused with sawn timber (see Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, 1971, p. 228).
French (Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois)
bois de sciage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbres dont la transformation en billes ou grumes les destinent au sciage.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Aserradura de la madera)
pies maderables [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Árboles que pueden dar rollos de dimensiones y calidad convenientes para madera de sierra.