English (Packaging; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
film can [correct]
DEF: A round storage box for movie film rolls.
OBS: Generally, film cans are made in metal, but more and more, to prevent rusting, plastic cans are now used.
French (Emballages; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
boîte de film [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient de forme circulaire employé pour conserver les bobines de film cinématographique.