English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
smoke box; smokebox; smoke-box
DEF: ... portion of a steam-locomotive boiler, usually at the front, that contains the ends of the flues, the steam pipes to the cylinders, exhaust pipe, and stack.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
boîte à fumée [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la chaudière que traverse la fumée, avant d'être évacuée par la cheminée.