English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
microgravity science glovebox [correct, officially approved]; MSG [correct, officially approved]; microgravity sciences glovebox [correct]
CONT: The Microgravity Science Glovebox (MSG) is a joint development project between NASA and the European Space Agency (ESA). The double rack unit is a versatile research facility designed to permit the flexibility of crew-manipulated investigations. Its configuration has been planned around the concept of an experimental workstation where a variety of experiments can be installed and operated in a fashion very similar to their operation in a ground-based laboratory. ... Specifically, the facility provides a large enclosed work volume, power, video, photography, vacuum connections, heat rejection, stowage, filtered air, gaseous nitrogen, lighting, airlock access, physical positioning and hold-down attachments, and computer data acquisition and control capabilities.
CONT: The MSG [Microgravity Science Glovebox] is a containment facility designed for supporting a wide range of microgravity science investigations and demonstrations. In the sealed mode, the MSG serves as a single level of containment by providing a physical barrier. In the air circulation mode the MSG serves as a one failure tolerant containment by providing a physical barrier and a negative pressure relative to the cabin. The MSG further facilitates investigations by providing many of the resources that are typically used by microgravity science investigations.
OBS: microgravity science glovebox; MSG: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
boîte à gants [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MSG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîte de manipulation à gants [feminine noun]; boîte à gants pour la recherche en microgravité [masculine noun]
CONT: La boîte à gants permettra aux astronautes à bord de la Station spatiale internationale de procéder à de nombreuses expériences dans le domaine des matériaux, de la combustion, des fluides et de la technologie et de conduire des études sur l'environnement en microgravité. Elle devrait être lancée dans le mini-module logistique pressurisé en mai 2002. Cette installation scientifique offre un volume de travail clos et étanche ; elle est équipée de branchements pour l'éclairage, les dispositifs mécaniques, l'électricité, les données, le gaz et le vide et d'une régulation thermique pour mener à bien les expériences. On accède au volume de travail par des gants intégrés qui isolent l'expérience de l'environnement et de l'opérateur. La MSG [Microgravity Science Glovebox] est montée dans un bâti de charge utile international normalisé (ISPR) ; elle peut être utilisée en mode ouvert, l'air circulant alors du volume de travail vers la cabine de la Station spatiale, ou en mode fermé, l'air ne circulant qu'à l'intérieur de la MSG. De plus, la boîte à gants est capable de maintenir une atmosphère inerte avec de l'azote sec, le volume d'oxygène restant alors égal ou inférieur à 10 %.
OBS: boîte à gants; MSG : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).