English (Spacecraft)
beginning of life [correct]; BOL [correct]; beginning-of-life [correct]; BOL [correct]; BOL
CONT: The satellite will carry 24 Ku band transponders, with 5.000 kW of power at beginning-of-life (BOL). The spacecraft is designed to exceed a 15 year life.
French (Engins spatiaux)
début de vie utile [masculine noun]; BOL [masculine noun]; début de fonctionnement en orbite [masculine noun]
OBS: BOL : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.