English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Lighting)
scoop [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] floodlight having an elliptical reflector and which casts a wide, diffuse, and largely uncontrollable beam.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Éclairage)
bol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'éclairage à réflecteur hyperbolique ou parabolique projetant de la lumière sur une grande surface.