English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
boldface [correct]; blackface [correct]; boldface type [correct]; bold type [correct]; blackface type [correct]; heavy type [correct]; bold-face character [correct]
DEF: Typeface that is heavier and darker than the body typeface, used especially for center and side headings to distinguish them from related text.
OBS: boldface: term opposed to "lightface".
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère gras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère dont les traits, plus épais que d'autres, paraissent plus noirs; permet de mettre en vedette une partie de texte.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta))
carácter grueso [correct, masculine noun]; negrita [correct, masculine noun]; negrilla [correct, masculine noun]