English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Pricing (Road Transport))
smart ticket
CONT: Smart tickets are memory-only versions of smart cards with cheaper, more primitive outer protection. They are used for road tolling but the biggest use is in bus and train ticketing where the existing smart card readers at barriers read even the one-trip smart ticket thus eliminating queuing and providing much lower cost over life of the ticketing system (magnetic stripe readers are more expensive and less reliable).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Tarification (Transport routier))
ticket-puce [masculine noun]
DEF: Carte à micro-processeur servant de moyen de paiement dans les transports collectifs et les commerces.
OBS: Dans le bus, un lecteur vérifie si la carte est valable et inscrit les caractéristiques du voyage. Une fois le «ticket» périmé, l'utilisateur va jusqu'à une borne de paiement, tape son code confidentiel et autorise un prélèvement bancaire automatique.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Tarificación (Transporte por carretera))
boleto inteligente [correct, masculine noun]