English (Food Industries; Meats and Meat Industries)
bologna [correct]; baloney [correct]; bologna sausage [correct]
DEF: A large sausage made of beef, veal, and pork.
OBS: A smooth pinkish sausage served thinly sliced. The name is a corruption of Bologna in Northern Italy where the sausage was first made.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
mortadelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gros saucisson d'origine italienne, fait avec du bœuf et avec du porc.