English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Boulonnais [correct]
CONT: Today, Boulonnais breeding animals are to be found in several northwest departments of France, notably Pas-de-Calais, North (Dunkerque and Hazebroucq), Somme, Seine-Maritime and Oise. ... Energetic and lively, with a splendid gait, the Boulonnais excels as a working draft horse and is much admired for its elegant teams in harness. ... The Boulonnais is a heavy horse with elegance and distinction. There are two types today: the small sized "fish cart horse," now very rare, and the large Boulonnais.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
boulonnais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval de trait d'origine française.
CONT: Le Boulonnais est un cheval de trait d'une grande distinction. [...] Des reproducteurs Boulonnais sont recensés dans plusieurs départements du Nord-ouest, principalement Pas-de-Calais, Nord, Somme, Seine-Maritime et Oise. [...] Le Boulonnais est un cheval particulièrement apprécié pour l'attelage en raison de ses allures, de son modèle distingué et de sa robe flatteuse.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
boloñes [correct, masculine noun]; bullones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Boloñes. Denominado así por la ciudad de Boulogne, en el nordeste de Francia es un sangre fría potente y elegante. [...] Es grande y pesado, su cuerpo es fornido y ancho, y su dorso, amplio. Posee una cabeza corta y una cara recta, su frente es plana y sus ojos, grandes y vivaces. El pelo es muy sedoso y sus crines espesas y llamativas. [...] Pese a tener una complexión fuerte, el Boloñes posee un temperamento alegre y un carácter dócil.