English (Stock Exchange; Market Structure (Trade); Investment)
commodity exchange [correct]; commodities exchange [correct]; commodity market [correct]
DEF: An exchange specializing in the buying and selling of one or more particular basic commodities, such as coffee, sugar, cotton, grains, metals, rubber etc. Such an exchange provides a means for determining market prices for commodities, and for establishing a futures trade in the particular commodities.
OBS: The commodities are not brought to the exchange; ...
French (Bourse; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Investissements et placements)
bourse de marchandises [correct, feminine noun]; bourse des marchandises [correct, feminine noun]; bourse de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marché public sur lequel se négocient, le plus souvent à terme, sans qu'elles soient physiquement présentes, des marchandises, le plus souvent des matières premières industrielles ou agricoles.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Inversiones)
bolsa de mercancías [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bolsa donde se intercambian, principalmente, productos agrícolas, determinados minerales y aun servicios (p. ej., fletes o seguros). Se distingue del mercado clásico en que las operaciones de compraventa se realizan sin la presencia material de los productos.
CONT: Las operaciones típicas de las bolsas de mercancías se basan en las expectativas, en los pronósticos sobre precios, cantidades, épocas de entrega, etc.