English (Ropemaking)
bolt rope [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flexible three-strand rope of which the length of lay is longer than that of ordinary ropes.
OBS: bolt rope: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Corderie)
ralingue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cordage souple à trois torons, dont le pas de câblage est plus long que celui des câblages ordinaires.
OBS: ralingue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.