English (Small Arms)
bolt sleeve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In some bolt-action rifles, a closure component at the rear of the bolt that holds and guides the cocking piece and firing pin.
OBS: A bolt sleeve often contains the safety.
OBS: bolt sleeve: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
bouchon de culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans certains fusils à verrou, pièce de fermeture à l'arrière du verrou qui retient et guide le talon du percuteur et le percuteur.
OBS: Le bouchon de culasse porte souvent la sûreté.
OBS: bouchon de culasse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.