English (Bombs and Grenades; Lasers and Masers)
laser-guided bomb [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LGB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; laser guided bomb [correct]; LGB [correct]; LGB
DEF: A bomb where a laser beam emitted from the carrier aircraft sends signals to the guidance systems in the bomb, correcting its course by way of moveable fins, and entailing a more accurate placement of munitions.
OBS: To achieve the same amount of damage a LGB can be much smaller than a conventional free-fall bomb. LGBs have now been largely superseded by [precision guided munitions].
OBS: laser-guided bomb; LGB: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades; Masers et lasers)
bombe à guidage laser [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BGL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bombe guidée laser [correct, feminine noun]; BGL [correct, feminine noun]; BGL; bombe guidée par laser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bombe guidée laser (BGL) est une bombe guidée qui modifie elle-même sa trajectoire pour atteindre une cible désignée par un «spot» (ou tache) laser émis par un désignateur laser.
OBS: bombe à guidage laser; BGL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.