English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pumping [correct]; pumping of barometer [correct]
DEF: Rapid vertical oscillations of the column of a mercury barometer.
CONT: The mercurial barometer ... in its simplest form ... consists of a glass tube a little more than 30 inches in length and of uniform internal diameter. With one end closed, the tube is filled with mercury, and inverted into a cup of mercury. The mercury in the tube falls until the column is just supported by the pressure of the atmosphere on the open cup, leaving a vacuum at the upper end of the tube. The height of the column indicates atmospheric pressure, greater pressures supporting higher columns of mercury. The mercurial barometer is subject to rapid variations in height, called pumping, due to pitch and roll of the vessel and temporary changes in atmospheric pressure in the vicinity of the barometer. Because of this ... the mercurial barometer has been replaced at sea by the aneroid barometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pompage [correct, masculine noun]; pompage de baromètre [correct, masculine noun]; effet de pistonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapides oscillations verticales de la colonne d'un baromètre à mercure.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
bombeo del mercurio [masculine noun]
DEF: Desplazamientos verticales rápidos que experimenta la columna de un barómetro de mercurio.