English (Packaging)
carboy [correct]
DEF: A large narrow-necked receptacle with a capacity usually of 10 to 60 litres made of glass, earthenware, porcelain, plastics or metal other than steel; may be with or without protection.
OBS: Compare "demijohn".
French (Emballages)
bonbonne [correct, feminine noun]; bombonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient de capacités très diverses (de 1 à 50 litres et plus), dans lequel on met toutes sortes de liquides.
DEF: Récipient pansu, à col étroit et court, servant à conserver des liquides.
CONT: Bonbonne en verre, en grès. Bonbonne recouverte d'osier, munie d'anses [dame-jeanne].