English (Radio Waves)
hop [correct, noun]
DEF: In long distance radio communications, the transmission of a wave and its subsequent return to the earth from the ionosphere.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
bond [correct, masculine noun]; saut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trajet d'une onde radioélectrique d'un point de la surface de la Terre à un autre avec réflexion intermédiaire sur l'ionosphère.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
salto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trayectoria que sigue la onda espacial desde la antena transmisora hasta el área de recepción por vía del punto de reflexión.