English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
hop [correct, noun]
DEF: An intermediate connection in a string of connections linking two network devices.
CONT: On the Internet ... most data packets need to go through several routers before they reach their final destination. Each time the packet is forwarded to the next router, a hop occurs. The more hops, the longer it takes for data to go from source to destination.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
saut [correct, masculine noun]; bond [correct, masculine noun]