English (Chemistry)
bond energy [correct]; mean bond energy [correct]
DEF: The average value of the gas-phase bond dissociation energies (usually at the temperature of 298K) for all bonds of the same type within the same molecular entity.
OBS: Tabulated bond energies are generally values of mean bond energies averaged over a number of selected typical chemical species containing that type of bond.
French (Chimie)
énergie de liaison [correct, feminine noun]; énergie moyenne de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur moyenne des énergies de dissociation de liaison en phase gazeuse (généralement à une température de 298 K) pour toutes les liaisons de même type au sein d'une même entité moléculaire.
OBS: Les énergies de liaison que l'on trouve dans les tables sont généralement des énergies moyennes de liaison, obtenues en faisant la moyenne d'un ensemble de données provenant d'espèces chimiques sélectionnées contenant ce type de liaison.
Spanish (Química)
energía de enlace [feminine noun]