English (Customs and Excise; Citizenship and Immigration)
forfeiture of bonds [correct]; estreatment of bonds [correct]; bond forfeiture [correct]
CONT: ...bond forfeiture means that you lose the money that you have posted as a guaranty to the court that you would appear on the setting date.
CONT: [The key activities of an expulsion officer] 6. Monitors compliance of T&C (terms and conditions) imposed under IRPA/regs (Immigration Refugee Progection Act & Regulations) and recommends the estreatment/forfeiture of bonds that have been posted by individuals where compliance has not occurred...
CONT: Appellant asserts this Court has held that the State's right to estreatment or forfeiture of a bond arises from contract, which logically implicates the statute of limitations for contract actions.
French (Douanes et accise; Citoyenneté et immigration)
confiscation des cautionnements [correct, feminine noun]; confiscation des garanties [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement : [...] e) prescrire le montant et la forme des cautionnements à constituer aux termes de la présente loi, les catégories de valeurs mobilières acceptables à titre de garantie accessoire, les conditions de confiscation des cautionnements, les conditions d'annulation des cautionnements, la période de validité des cautionnements, et traiter de toutes les questions faisant suite à la confiscation [...]
CONT: Résultats escomptés : [...] Étudier des dispositions visant à encourager le respect volontaire des mesures de renvoi, y compris un recours accru aux cautionnements en espèces dans les cas où une personne qui se trouve sous le coup d'une mesure de renvoi est remise en liberté, et à la confiscation des garanties de bonne exécution en cars de non-respect.