English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
bond header [correct]; bonding header [correct]; through header; throughstone; through-stone; bond stone [see observation]; bond-stone [see observation]
DEF: A long stone, used as a header, running through the thickness of the wall to give additional transverse bond.
OBS: bond stone: A long stone laid through the wall in solid construction. In thick walls the bond stone does not usually penetrate completely through the wall, but bond stones penetrate from alternate sides of the wall to approximately two-thirds of the wall thickness.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
boutisse en parpaing [correct, feminine noun]; boutisse parpaigne [correct, feminine noun]; boutisse-parpaigne [correct, feminine noun]; parpaing en boutisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre qui sur sa longueur, traverse toute l'épaisseur du mur, perpendiculairement à sa face pour en liaisonner les parois.
OBS: boutisse : Pierre taillée qu'on place dans un mur suivant sa longueur, de manière à ne montrer que l'un des bouts. La longueur d'une boutisse est inférieure à l'épaisseur du mur; sinon on l'appellerait «parpaing».