English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Maneuvering of Ships)
mooring buoy [correct]
DEF: A buoy, carrying a large ring or shackle, securely moored so that a vessel can be attached to it and ride in safety.
OBS: mooring buoy: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: mooring buoy: term also used in sailing.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Manœuvre des navires)
bouée d'amarrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bouée de corps-mort [correct, feminine noun]; corps-mort [masculine noun]
OBS: bouée d'amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: corps-mort : terme de voile.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Maniobras de los buques)
boya de amarre [feminine noun]; boya de anclaje [feminine noun]