English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
single point buoy mooring system [correct]; single buoy mooring
DEF: A relatively inexpensive tanker mooring and loading system for supplying oil tankers at sea.
OBS: Generally they are built to take medium-sized tankers of around 75000 dwt. ... The buoy is anchored to the sea bed and linked to the platform, or in the case of SALM [single anchor leg mooring], to the well-head, by short pipeline. ... Tankers are loaded through flexible or rigid loading arms which rotate to allow the vessel to take up the most suitable heading at some distance from the buoy.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
amarrage unique [correct, masculine noun]; amarrage par point unique [masculine noun]; système d'amarrage en un point unique [masculine noun]; SPMS [masculine noun]; SPMS; bouée d'amarrage à point unique [feminine noun]
CONT: Quel que soit le système de stockage en mer, il faut prévoir un ou plusieurs postes de chargement. De façon classique on utilise des bouées flottantes, ancrées sur le fond et qui servent d'amarrage unique aux pétroliers qui viennent charger; une telle bouée équipée pour recevoir des pétroliers de 240 000 tonnes, pèse environ 200 tonnes. Un flexible flottant relie la bouée à la plateforme de production. Il est de gros diamètre (30 à 40 pouces soit 75 à 100 centimètres) afin de permettre d'importants débits de chargement qui réduisent d'autant le temps d'immobilisation des navires.