English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
east cardinal buoy [correct]
CONT: An east cardinal buoy is located so that the safest water exists to the east of it.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée cardinale est [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bouée cardinale est, est située de manière à ce que les eaux les plus sécuritaires soient à l'est de cette bouée.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua); Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
boya cardinal este [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una boya cardinal este indica que las aguas seguras están al este.