English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
surface marker buoy [correct]; SMB [correct]
CONT: A surface marker buoy (SMB) is an invaluable tool for any diver. An SMB shows boats that there are divers in the water […]
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
marqueur de surface [correct, masculine noun]; bouée de marquage de surface [correct, feminine noun]; SMB [correct]; SMB; bouée de marquage [feminine noun]; saucisse de sécurité [feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: SMB : Cet acronyme vient de l'anglais « surface marker buoy ».