English (Petrography)
boulder [correct]; bowlder [correct]
DEF: [A] rock fragment over 60 cm (2 ft) in diameter.
CONT: The load carried by a stream varies enormously in the total quantity present and the size of the fragments, depending on the discharge and stage of the river. ... Boulders of great size may be moving over the stream bed, if the river gradient is steep.
OBS: In engineering practice boulders are greater than 20 cm (8 inches) in diameter.
OBS: In the Udden-Wentworth scale the sediment grades are: more than 256 mm, boulder ... In the British classification: more than 200 mm, boulder ...
French (Pétrographie)
bloc rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment de roche de plus de 60 cm (2 pi) de diamètre.
CONT: La charge d'un cours d'eau est la masse ou le volume de matériaux qu'il évacue. [...] La charge du fond comprend les sables, les graviers, les galets et les blocs.
OBS: En génie, les blocs ont un diamètre supérieur à 20 cm (8 po).