English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
hay-scented fern [correct]; boulder-fern [correct]; hayscented fern [correct, United States]
OBS: A fern of the family Dennstaedticeae.
OBS: Grows in large clumps in rather poor soil. Excellent ground-cover.
OBS: hay-scented fern: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
dennstaedtie à lobules ponctués [correct, feminine noun]; dennstaedtia à lobules ponctués [correct, feminine noun]; dennstaedtie ponctilobulée [correct, feminine noun]; fougère d'odeur [correct, feminine noun]; fougère foin [correct, feminine noun]; fougère odorante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère à feuillage caduc de la famille des Dennstaedtiacées.
OBS: Frondes délicates et fuselées, se propage très vite en colonies, fait un excellent couvre-sol luxuriant pour terrains ingrats, dénudés ou pour talus.
OBS: dennstaedtie à lobules ponctués : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).