English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
bulldozer [correct]
DEF: A high-powered caterpillar-mounted tractor fitted with a concave buffer-blade, 6-10 ft long and 2-3 ft high, fixed in front of the machine.
OBS: As the tractor moves forward the blade levels the ground; used for smoothing out irregularities in the worked-out areas of opencast pits.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
bouteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bouldozeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bélier-niveleur [masculine noun]; bulldozer [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin de terrassement constitué par un tracteur à chenilles équipé à l'avant d'une lame, servant à pousser des terres ou d'autres matériaux.
OBS: bouteur : L'Académie française admet également la francisation bouldozeur.
OBS: bouteur : terme normalisé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec (OLF).
OBS: L'usage officiel du mot anglais «bulldozer» est proscrit depuis 1973, mais peut être maintenu en l'orthographiant «bouldozeur».
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Equipos de construcción; Remoción de tierras)
excavadora [correct, feminine noun]; bulldozer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina automóvil de orugas, movida por un motor potente y provista de una pala frontal con la cual se efectúan labores de desmonte y nivelación de terrenos.