English (Fuel Blocks (Coal-Derived Fuels); Classification of Coal; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
ovoid [correct, noun]; eggette [correct]; pellet [correct]
DEF: An egg-shaped fuel made of compressed coal dust.
OBS: Compare the more generic term "coalette."
French (Agglomérés (Combustibles dérivés des charbons); Classification des charbons; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
boulet [correct, masculine noun]; boulet de charbon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aggloméré formé de fines particules de charbon comprimées dans un moule de forme ovoïde et utilisé comme combustible.