English (Botany)
cannonball-tree [correct]; cannon-ball-tree [correct]
OBS: [Tropical tree of the family Lecythidaceae] tall, soft-wooded, deciduous tree with armed branches ... waxy flowers ... large round ... brownish fruits.
French (Botanique)
arbre boulet de canon [correct, masculine noun]; arbre des boulets de canon [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à bombes [correct, masculine noun]; boulet de canon [correct, masculine noun]; abricot de singe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre tropical de la famille des Lecythidacées.