English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons; Guns (Naval))
bar shot [correct]; bar-shot [correct]
DEF: [A] projectile made up of solid shot at opposite ends of a steel bar or a chain.
OBS: [Bar shots were] used to destroy a ship's masting.
French (Armes anciennes; Canons (Navires))
boulet ramé [correct, masculine noun]; boulet barré [masculine noun]; boulet à barres [masculine noun]
DEF: Projectile composé de boulets reliés entre eux par une barre de fer ou une chaîne, utilisé pour détruire la mâture d'un navire.