English (Geochemistry; Geology)
pellet [correct, see observation]
DEF: A small rounded aggregate of sedimentary material, such as a fecal pellet.
OBS: It is typically made up of clay-sized calcareous material, devoid of internal structure, and is contained in a well-sorted phosphatic or carbonate rock.
OBS: pellet: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Géologie)
pelote [correct, feminine noun]; pellet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; boulette [correct, feminine noun]; granule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite boule calcaire inférieure à 0,2 mm, sans structure visible, souvent d'origine fécale.
CONT: Les constituants ovoïdes sont des pelotes (ou pellets).
OBS: On distingue les boulettes humides ou crues et les boulettes sèches ou cuites.
OBS: pellet : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Geología)
pelet [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuerpo cilíndrico o esférico cuya mayor dimensión es inferior a 1 cm, obtenido por agregación de materiales finamente divididos.