English (Political Science (General))
upheaval [correct]
DEF: A sudden or violent change: social upheavals.
CONT: The political upheavals in eastern Europe ... had an effect. Textile industries there had long been neglected and were unable to compete in an opening market.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
bouleversement [correct, masculine noun]