English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Mathematics)
box-and-whisker plot [correct]; box and whisker plot [correct]; box plot [correct]
OBS: The "whiskers" extend on either side of the box to represent the minimum and maximum values in a data set, and the box encloses the first and third quartiles (the IQR [interquartile range]), with a line inside the box representing the median. Very long whiskers suggest possible outliers in the data.
OBS: A box plot gives you a five number summary — the mean, the minimum, the maximum, the first quartile (25%) and the third quartile (75%).
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mathématiques)
diagramme de quartiles [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme en boîte à moustaches [correct, masculine noun]; boîte à moustaches [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme en boîte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme qui représente une distribution d'une variable statistique qualitative sous la forme d'un rectangle prolongé de deux segments, en mettant en évidence les valeurs maximum et minimum de la distribution, la médiane et les quartiles Q1 et Q3.