English (Home Furniture)
box spring [correct, specific]
DEF: a bedspring that consists of spiral springs attached to a foundation and enclosed in a cloth-covered frame.
French (Mobilier domestique)
sommier à ressorts [correct, masculine noun, generic]; sommier tapissier [correct, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Sommier constitué d'un châssis en bois ou en métal et d'un ensemble de ressorts verticaux soutenant une toile en tissu ou en métal constituant une nappe de suspension.