English (Boxing; Martial Arts)
French boxing [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: "Savate" was a French form of boxing in which the contestants used their feet rather than their fists.... Savate was most in vogue during the 18th century. ... In an attempt to retain, in the face of the growing popularity of English boxing, some aspects of the historic French sport, Charles Lecour and his son Hubert developed "la boxe française" ("French boxing") in the 19th century. This new sport combined kicking with punching with the fists. Although there was some initial enthusiasm for the sport, French boxing never gained wide acceptance and in the 20th century was confined to infrequent exhibitions.
OBS: [A renewal took place] in 1965 in France under the name "boxe française" which became, in 1976, "boxe française - savate" [and] in America around 1974 under the name "full-contact karate" in the United States and "kickboxing" in Canada.
French (Boxe; Arts martiaux)
boxe française [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de boxe où coups de poings (avec gants) et coups de pied (avec chaussures) sont permis.
OBS: Boxe française. 1820 : née dans le faubourg parisien de la Courtille, elle s'appelait alors la «savate» ou le «chausson» lorsqu'il s'agissait d'enseignement militaire. Vers 1850 : Lecour ajoute la technique des poings à celle des pieds : c'est la Boxe française. Vers 1900 : elle devient le sport national des Français. Vers 1940 : sous l'effet de la concurrence de la boxe anglaise professionnelle, la boxe française décline. 1965 : renouveau. 1972 : création de la Fédération nationale de boxe française qui, en 1976, devient la Fédération française de boxe française-savate et disciplines assimilées.