English (Mine Warfare; Physical Geography (General); Sea Operations (Military))
datum dan buoy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a dan buoy intended as a geographical reference or check, which needs to be more visible and more securely moored than a normal dan buoy.
OBS: datum dan buoy: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Géographie physique (Généralités); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
bouée dan repère [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Bouée dan destinée à servir de repère géographique ou de point de référence, et qui doit par conséquent être plus visible et mieux ancrée qu'une bouée dan ordinaire.
OBS: bouée dan repère: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: bouée dan repère : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Geografía física (Generalidades); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
boya "dan" de referencia [feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, una del tipo boya que constituye una referencia geográfica o que sirve como comprobación. Es necesario que sea más visible y esté más fija que una boya "dan" normal.