English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; Safety (Water Transport); Air Safety)
life buoy [correct, officially approved]; lifebuoy; life-buoy; rescue buoy
DEF: An object designed to keep a person afloat.
OBS: life buoy: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
bouée de sauvetage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Objet flottant pouvant supporter une personne dans l'eau.
OBS: bouée de sauvetage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Protección de las personas; Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
boya salvavidas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aro salvavidas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; boya de salvamento [feminine noun]
OBS: boya salvavidas; aro salvavidas: términos aceptados oficialmente por la OrganizaciOn de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).