English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
short scope buoy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A buoy used as a navigational reference which remains nearly vertical over its sinker.
OBS: short scope buoy: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée sans dérive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bouée à faible rayon d'évitage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bouée employée comme repère pour la navigation et qui reste pratiquement à la verticale de son crapaud.
OBS: bouée sans dérive; bouée à faible rayon d'évitage : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: bouée sans dérive : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
boya sin deriva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boya que se usa como referencia para la navegación, que permanece prácticamente sobre la vertical de su anclaje.