English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
dead yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pile yarn in a multiframe Wilton carpet which lies completely flat in the substrate and is not being raised by the Jacquard mechanism. It excludes all yarn forming the effective pile and pile root.
OBS: dead yarn: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
boyau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil de gril inactif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fils du velours d'une moquette tissée à plusieurs grils placés complètement à plat dans le soubassement et qui n'ont pas été levés par le mécanisme Jacquard. Sont exclus tous les fils formant le velours utile et les racines du velours.
OBS: boyau; fil de gril inactif : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.