English (Physics)
Boyle's law [correct]; Mariotte's law [correct]; law of Boyle-Mariotte
DEF: A relation concerning the compression and expansion of a gas at constant temperature.
OBS: At constant temperature the volume of a gas varies inversely as the pressure, and the pressure varies inversely as the volume.
OBS: Boyle's law: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Physique)
loi de Boyle [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Boyle-Mariotte [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Mariotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Loi qui s'énonce comme suit] : «À une température constante le volume d'une masse donnée d'un gaz varie en raison inverse de la pression absolue exercée sur cette masse».
OBS: Cette loi énoncée par R. Boyle a été confirmée plus tard par E. Mariotte, d'où l'appellation «Loi de Boyle-Mariotte».
OBS: loi de Boyle; loi de Mariotte : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Física)
ley de Boyle-Mariotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley según la cual el producto del volumen de una masa dada de un gas ideal por su presión es constante para cada temperatura.