English (Organization Planning; Corporate Management (General); Public Administration (General); Military Administration)
business planning [correct, officially approved]; BP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Business Planning 1999-2000. As part of the public sector reform process launched by Program Review, the Treasury Board established a process of annual business plan submissions. The business plan process put in place in 1995 was part of a series of initiatives including the Improved Reporting to Parliament Project, a new Expenditure Management System and a wider process of public service reform and change aimed at public service renewal.
OBS: business planning; BP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités); Administration militaire)
planification des activités [correct, feminine noun]; planification d'activités [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PA
CONT: Mis sur pied en 1995, le processus de planification des activités s'inscrivait dans une gamme d'initiatives telles que le Projet d'amélioration des rapports au Parlement, le nouveau Système de gestion des dépenses et un processus élargi de réforme et de transformation visant à renouveler la fonction publique.
OBS: planification d'activités; PA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.