English (Heat (Physics); Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum))
boiling point [correct]; bp [correct]; b.p. [correct]; boiling temperature
DEF: The temperature at which a liquid changes to a vapour state, at a given pressure (usually sea level pressure of 760 mm Hg).
OBS: The boiling point - the temperature at which a liquid boils - is ... important in determining the vapour exposure hazards posed by a substance. Substances with low boiling temperatures always have high vapour pressures; therefore, a low boiling point means that the substance will produce a vapour hazard.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés)
point d'ébullition [correct, masculine noun]; température d'ébullition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle la tension de vapeur d'un liquide atteint la pression extérieure. Se représente en degrés C ou en degrés K; c'est une fonction croissante de la pression extérieure.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Gas de petróleo comprimido y licuado)
temperatura de ebullición [correct, feminine noun]; punto de ebullición [masculine noun]
DEF: A una presión dada, la temperatura de equilibrio entre las fases líquida y de vapor de una sustancia.