English (Genetics)
base pair [correct]; bp [correct]
DEF: A pair of nucleotides in the complementary strands of a [nucleic acid] molecule that interact through hydrogen bonding across the axis of the helix.
OBS: Because DNA is double-stranded, the lengths of molecules are described as so many base pairs (bp).
OBS: [In general,] lengths of RNA molecules [are not] expressed in bp because most RNAs are single-stranded.
OBS: [In DNA,] one of the nucleotides in each pair is a purine (either adenine or guanine), and the other is a pyrimidine (either thymine or cytosine). Because of their spatial configuration, adenine always pairs with thymine, and guanine always pairs with cytosine.
French (Génétique)
paire de bases [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pb [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un [acide nucléique] double brin, paire de nucléotides complémentaires utilisé comme unité de mesure de la longueur d'une séquence.
OBS: [En général,] la longueur des molécules d'ARN [n'est pas] exprimée en paires de bases, car [la majorité de] ces molécules sont à simple brin.
OBS: paire de bases : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
par de bases [correct, masculine noun]