English (Organization Planning; Military Administration)
business plan [correct, officially approved]; BP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A plan that identifies an organization's objectives and its strategies to achieve them (given the environment in which the organization exists and the needs of its clients), the performance measures it will use to measure progress and to meet its performance goals (i.e., commitments and targets).
OBS: business plan: designation used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
OBS: business plan; BP: designation and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration militaire)
plan d'activités [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'affaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan qui définit les objectifs de l'organisation, les stratégies à mettre en œuvre pour les atteindre (en fonction du milieu dans lequel l'organisation fonctionne et des besoins de ses clients), et les mesures du rendement utilisées pour évaluer les progrès réalisés et atteindre les buts fixés (c.-à-d. les engagements et les cibles).
OBS: plan d'activités : désignation en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.
OBS: plan d'activités; PA : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.