English (Digital Currency)
block producer [correct]; BP [correct]; block creator [correct]
CONT: Block producers are an essential component in the delegated proof-of-stake (DPoS) network, as they are responsible for creating new blocks with recent network transactions and verifying the chain's legitimacy.
OBS: The work [of block producers] is similar to [the work of] miners on a proof-of-work (PoW) network or validators on a proof-of-stake (PoS) blockchain.
French (Monnaie électronique)
nœud créateur de blocs [correct, masculine noun]; créateur de blocs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En fonction du mécanisme de consensus régissant la chaîne de blocs, le nœud créateur de blocs sera qualifié de mineur, de forgeur, etc.