English (Land Forces)
battle position [correct, NATO, standardized]; BP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ground from which a defending unit or sub-unit fights a battle.
OBS: battle position; BP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
position de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Terrain à partir duquel une unité ou une sous-unité en défensive livre bataille.
OBS: position de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.