English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Traffic Control)
aviation forecast office [correct]; AFO [correct]
CONT: During the late 1930's the demand for aviation meteorological services intensified again, leading to the establishment of aviation forecast offices to serve Trans-Canada Airlines at Vancouver, Winnipeg, Toronto and Montreal.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bureau de prévision aéronautique [masculine noun]; BPA [masculine noun]; bureau de prévision pour l'aviation [masculine noun]