English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry; Medication; Special-Language Phraseology)
extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing bacterium [correct]; extended-spectrum beta lactamase-producing bacterium [correct]; ESBL-producing bacterium [correct]
CONT: Additional bacteria, for example Klebsiella and Escherichia coli, have developed the ability to resist antibiotics. These are extended-spectrum beta lactamase-producing bacteria (ESBL-producing bacteria), and strains of these bacteria which are resistant to quinolones (e.g. ciprofloxacin); a small proportion of these strains are multi-drug resistant.
OBS: The term "bacteria" is the plural form of "bacterium" and is more commonly used than the singular.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie; Médicaments; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bactérie productrice de bêta-lactamase à spectre élargi [correct, feminine noun]; BPBLSE [correct, feminine noun]; bactérie productrice de bêta-lactamase à spectre étendu [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bactéries productrices de bêta-lactamase à spectre élargi (BPBLSE) sont responsables d'épidémies d'infections nosocomiales en particulier dans les services de réanimation.
OBS: bactérie productrice de bêta-lactamase à spectre étendu : terme proposé par analogie avec l'expression «bêta-lactamase à spectre étendu».