English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
biliopancreatic diversion [correct]; BPD [correct]; biliopancreatic diversion without duodenal switch [correct]; BPD [correct]; BPD
CONT: Biliopancreatic diversion is primarily a malabsorptive procedure. The standard procedure involves the removal of part of the stomach (a limited horizontal gastrectomy) to limit oral intake and induce weight loss. The gastric pouch that is created is larger than that of gastric bypass or the restrictive procedures, therefore allowing larger meals, and patients remain on a less restricted diet than would the case following gastric bypass. Part of the small intestine is also bypassed by the construction of a long limb Roux-en-Y anastomosis with a short common "alimentary" channel of 50 cm length.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
dérivation bilio-pancréatique [correct, feminine noun]; BPD [feminine noun]; dérivation bilio-pancréatique sans commutation duodénale [correct, feminine noun]