English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
biliopancreatic diversion with duodenal switch [correct]; BPD-DS [correct]; BPD/DS [correct]; duodenal switch [correct]
CONT: Biliopancreatic diversion with duodenal switch is a modification of the biliopancreatic diversion procedure ... Biliopancreatic diversion is primarily a malabsorptive procedure. The standard procedure involves the removal of part of the stomach (a limited horizontal gastrectomy) to limit oral intake and induce weight loss. ... The combination of biliopancreatic diversion with duodenal switch is an additional adaptation of the standard procedure. It has a sleeve gastrectomy rather than a horizontal gastrectomy.
CONT: In a biliopancreatic diversion with duodenal switch, a portion of the stomach is removed but the pylorus remains intact. The pylorus, which controls food drainage from the stomach, is connected to a lower segment of the intestine. The duodenum is connected to the lower part of the small intestine. The food you eat then bypasses much of the small intestine. This results in fewer calories absorbed and weight loss.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
dérivation bilio-pancréatique avec commutation duodénale [correct, feminine noun]